Privacy Policy

UK Music (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as available via iTunes (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

• Music Inc mobile application software (App) hosted on the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store (App Site), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).

• Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is UK Music of 4th Floor, 49 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2BX.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect, process and use the following data about you:

• Google Analytics are incorporated into the App to collect information about how visitors use our App. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the App. The information is collected in an anonymous form, and includes for example the number of visitors to the App and where the visitors have come from to the App.

• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Certain Services may include social networking. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 4th Floor, 49 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2BX. Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised).

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you want to make such a request please contact UK Music, 4th Floor, 49 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2BX.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to UK Music, 4th Floor, 49 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2BX.

  • AIM (Logo)
  • BASCA (Logo)
  • BPI (Logo)
  • FAC (Logo)
  • The MMF (Logo)
  • Music Publishers Association (Logo)
  • The Music Producers Guild (Logo)
  • The Musicians Union (Logo)
  • PPL (Logo)
  • PRS for Music (Logo)
  • UK Live Music Group (Logo)

Copyright © 2013 UK Music, 4th Floor, 49 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2BX
Tel: +44 (0)20 3713 8444 Fax: +44 (0) 20 7306 4449 info@ukmusic.org @UK_Music